Can galvanized steel EMT fittings be used with aluminum EMT?

Yes, as referenced in the National Electrical Code Handbook, 2017 Edition, Section 358.14 and UL514B, galvanized steel and zinc die cast fittings are permitted to be used with Aluminum EMT when not subjected to severe corrosive environments.

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>